Athlete Development Program

Our Vision

The Athlete Development program at Mernda Central is a complete sport education and training program with the purpose of providing development opportunities for our emerging athletes. We aim to inspire students to achieve their personal best in school, sport and life.

Mission

To provide a quality training and personal development environment where young people can become more efficient learners, athletes and citizens.

Values

At Mernda Central it is expected that all members of our community show ‘Respect, Value our community, Behave safely, and Aim high’

High Performance ADP Program outline:

The High Performance Program consists of up to 4 x 50-minute sessions per week in years 7 -10 in addition to Health and Physical Education classes.

The High Performance Program curriculum involves strength and conditioning activities, recovery sessions, personal development, leadership and relevant consultancy sessions (e.g. nutrition, guest speakers, massage, physiotherapy and sports psychology may be among the opportunities provided).

Technical Coaching Program outline:

Technical sports specialist coaching sessions are in addition to the High Performance Program and are conducted before school in Australian Rules, Basketball and Soccer these sessions are conducted by accredited sport coaches in each sport and run for 2 x 60-minute session per week. Sessions are conducted at Mernda Central utilizing the state of the art gymnasium and outdoor facilities.

Basketball – Tuesday and Thursday 7:30am – 8:30am

Soccer – Wednesday 7.30am – 8:30am and Friday 12:45pm – 1:30pm

AFL – Wednesday and Friday 7.30am – 8:30am

Please note – Not all student athletes are involved in the technical coaching programs.  It is possible for students selected in sports other than Australian Football, Basketball and Soccer to be included in ADP and they are known as Associate athletes. They will participate in the High Performance ADP Program only.

Benefits and opportunities

  • Access to high level facilities, training and coaching
  • Physical preparation and personal development
  • Leadership and sports coaching opportunities
  • Training and studies predominantly onsite

Our facilities

  • State of the art double indoor gymnasium
  • 6 outdoor basketball courts
  • Soccer pitch
  • AFL oval
  • Strength and conditioning gymnasium
  • Kingswim swimming pool

Application Process

  • Parent and student information evening
  • Written application including a provision of previous school reports
  • Fitness and skill based screening
  • Reference from coach or sporting organisation
  • Interview

Conditions of enrolment

  • Academic achievement
  • Behavioral / attitudinal expectations and standards
  • Student athlete agreement

Zac Anderson – Mernda Central College ADP Coordinator

  • Bachelor of Applied Science (Human Movement)
  • Graduate Diploma in Education
  • Level One Australian Strength and Conditioning Association Accredited Coach
  • Head Coach – School Sport Victoria State Triathlon Team 13 – 19 years
  • Head Coach – C2Z Performance Coaching
  • Coach – Triathlon Victoria Development Squad
  • Triathlon Australia Development Coach

Tyson Deane – Strength and Conditioning Coach

  • Level One Australian Strength and Conditioning Association Accredited Coach
  • Bachelor of Exercise and Sports Science
  • Currently completing Masters in Strength and Conditioning
  • Level Two IAAF Athletics Coach
  • Level III/IV in Fitness
  • Strength and Conditioning Coordinator – Northern Knights
  • Rehab Coordinator Darebin Falcons VFLW

Zac Aldridge – ADP Teacher and Basketball Coach

  • Bachelor of Sports Science (Physical Education)
  • Masters of Teaching (Secondary)
  • Certificate 3 and 4 in Fitness
  • Youth Men Championship player – Knox
  • Senior Fitness Coach – Diamond Valley Sports and Fitness Centre

Holly Gilbert

  • Bachelor of Applied Science (Health, Physical Education & Science)
  • Under 13 & 15 Representative Netball Coach at Diamond Creek Force Netball Association
  • Junior & Senior Netball Coach at Catholic Ladies’ College
  • Specialised Netball Coach for Australian Sports Camps

Kellie Goldspink

  • Netball Australia – Intermediate Coach
  • Netball Australia – B Grade umpire
  • Head Coach – Diamond Creek Force Netball Association
  • Head Coach – Victoria Police Netball Club
  • Jika Region Netball Victoria Talent Scout

Isabella Romano

  • Bachelor degree in exercise and sport science with a major in exercise physiology
  • Dynamic Football Skills (DFS) Coach
  • Dynamic Football Skills (DFS) Strength and Conditioning Coach

Adam Veli – Head Strength and Conditioning Coach

  • Strength and Conditioning Coach – Victorian Institute of Sport
  • Head Strength and Conditioning Coach – James Hird Development Academy Coach – Essendon Football Club
  • Program Coordinator and Head Coach – AV High Performance Academy
  • Strength and Conditioning Coach – Cricket Victoria
  • 2015 / 2016 Head Conditioning Coach – Coburg Football Club (VFL)
  • 2017 Strength and Conditioning Coach – Victorian Football League State Team

Michael Talbot – AFL Head Coach

  • Head Coach Melbourne Grammar School (APS)
  • Recruiting Assistant Fremantle Football Club (AFL)
  • Coach Assistant Coburg Football Club (VFL)
  • Head Coach Camberwell Grammar School (AGSV)
  • North Melbourne FC NGA (AFL)
  • Head of Football Development Dynamic Footy Skills
  • Assistant Coach Yarra Magpies U15 Girls
  • Head Coach Collingwood FC u15 Girls NGA
  • AFL Foundation Coach
  • Bachelor of Sports Coaching
  • Master of Sports Science (Football Performance)

Mark Girolami – Basketball

  • 1 Head coach Diamond Valley Eagles
  • Level 1 Basketball Australia Coach
  • Northern Basketball Camps Head Coach
  • Victorian Youth Championship player, Diamond Valley Eagles

Matt Kiriakopoulos – Soccer Technical Director

  • Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science
  • Bachelor of Sport Management
  • ASCA Accredited Coach
  • AFL Victoria – Level 1 Coach Accreditation
  • Sports Trainer – Level 1
  • Strength and Conditioning Coach – AV High Performance Academy
  • 2015 – Under 15 NFNL Representative Team Assistant Coach
  • 2017 – Intern at Melbourne Sports Medicine Centre

 

 

 

Craig Chapman – Athletics

  • Level 2 Advanced & Combined Events Coach
  • Level 1 Strength & Conditioning Coach
  • LAVIC JDS Sprints Coach
  • IAAF Skills Clinic Coach
  • Little Athletics Program for Schools Development Officer (LAPS)
  • Head Coach of MPSMLAC (Mill Park South Morang Little Athletics Club)
  • Australian Track & Field Coaches Association Member

Applications

For the application form, please visit the link below.

Brochure

Take a look at our brochure through the link below!

Menu