Athlete Development Program

Our Vision

The Athlete Development program at Mernda Central is a complete sport education and training program with the purpose of providing development opportunities for our emerging athletes. We aim to inspire students to achieve their personal best in school, sport and life.

Mission

To provide a quality training and personal development environment where young people can become more efficient learners, athletes and citizens.

Values

At Mernda Central it is expected that all members of our community show ‘Respect, Value our community, Behave safely, and Aim high’

Program Outlines

 

High Performance Program outline:

The High Performance Program consists of 3 x 50-minute sessions per week in year 7 and 5 x 50 minute sessions per week in year 8 and 9 in addition to Health and Physical Education classes.

The High Performance Program curriculum involves strength and conditioning activities, recovery sessions, personal development, leadership and relevant consultancy sessions (e.g. nutrition, guest speakers, massage, physiotherapy and sports psychology may be among the opportunities provided).

Technical Coaching Program outline:

Technical sports specialist coaching sessions are in addition to the High Performance Program and are conducted before school in Australian Rules, Basketball, Football (soccer), Netball, Athletics, and Tennis. These sessions are conducted by accredited sport coaches in each sport and will run for one 60-minute session per week. Sessions are be conducted at Mernda Central utilizing the state of the art gymnasium facilities.

2019 Technical Coaching Timetable

Monday 12:45pm – 1:30pm: – Netball

Tuesday 7:30am – 8:30am: Basketball

Wednesday 7:30am – 8:30am: AFL / Soccer

Wednesday 3:30pm – 4:30pm: Netball

Thursday 7:30am – 8:30am: Basketball

Thursday 12:45pm – 1:30pm: Tennis

Friday 7:30am – 8:30am: Athletics / AFL

Friday 12:45pm – 1:30pm: Soccer

Please note – Not all student athletes are involved in the technical coaching programs.  It is possible for students selected in sports other than Australian Football, Basketball and Soccer to be included in ADP and they are known as Associate athletes. They will participate in the High Performance Program only. Tennis and Athletics programs are offered in term one and four.

Benefits and opportunities

  • Access to high level facilities, training and coaching
  • Physical preparation and personal development
  • Leadership and sports coaching opportunities
  • Training and studies predominantly onsite

Our facilities

  • State of the art double indoor gymnasium
  • 6 outdoor basketball courts
  • Soccer pitch
  • AFL oval
  • Strength and conditioning gymnasium
  • Kingswim swimming pool

Application Process

  • Parent and student information evening
  • Written application including a provision of previous school reports
  • Fitness and skill based screening
  • Reference from coach or sporting organisation
  • Interview

Conditions of enrolment

  • Academic achievement
  • Behavioral / attitudinal expectations and standards
  • Student athlete agreement

Zac Anderson – ADP Coordinator

  • Bachelor of Applied Science (Human Movement)
  • Graduate Diploma in Education
  • Head Coach – School Sport Victoria State Triathlon Team 13 – 19 years
  • Coach – Triathlon Victoria Development Squad
  • Australian Strength and Conditioning Association Accredited Coach

Jonathan Manzoney – AFL Coach/ADP Teacher

  • AFL Victoria – Level 2 Coach Accreditation
  • AFL Victoria – Level 1 Coach Accreditation
  • Bachelor of Sports Coaching – Sport Science
  • Under 15 Head Coach Northern Football League and NFL Senior Assistant Coach
  • 2015 AFL/VIC Academy Head Coach Northern Knights FC
  • 2014 – 2015 – U16’s & U17’s Head Coach – Northern Knights FC
  • Athlete Welfare & Development – Northern Knights FC – U/18’s TAC Cup
  • 2012 – 2014 Senior Head Coach – Hurstbridge FC – NFL

Zac Aldridge

  • Basketball Assistant Coach / ADP Teacher
  • Masters of Teaching (Secondary)
  • Bachelor of Sports Science (Physical Education)
  • Certificate 3 and 4 in Fitness
  • Youth Men Championship player – Knox

Holly Gilbert

  • Bachelor of Applied Science (Health, Physical Education & Science)
  • Under 13 & 15 Representative Netball Coach at Diamond Creek Force Netball Association
  • Junior & Senior Netball Coach at Catholic Ladies’ College
  • Specialised Netball Coach for Australian Sports Camps

Kellie Goldspink

  • Netball Australia – Intermediate Coach
  • Netball Australia – B Grade umpire
  • Head Coach – Diamond Creek Force Netball Association
  • Head Coach – Victoria Police Netball Club
  • Jika Region Netball Victoria Talent Scout

Megan Shanahan

  • Bachelor of Applied Science – Physical Education (Secondary)
  • Graduate Diploma in Secondary Education
  • Graduate Certificate in Sports Coaching
  • Sports Trainer Level 1
  • Australian Strength and Conditioning Association Accredited Coach
  • Senior Women Big V Player – Diamond Valley
  • Senior Women Big V Player – Blackburn
  • State Performance Program U/16 Women Coach Blackburn
  • Teacher Resource Coordinator – School Sport Victoria Basketball Sub Committee

Adam Veli – Head Strength and Conditioning Coach

  • Strength and Conditioning Coach – Victorian Institute of Sport
  • Program Coordinator and Head Coach – AV High Performance Academy
  • Strength and Conditioning Coach – Essendon Football Club (James Hird Academy)
  • Strength and Conditioning Coach – Cricket Victoria
  • 2015 / 2016 Head Conditioning Coach – Coburg Football Club (VFL)
  • 2017 Strength and Conditioning Coach – Victorian Football League State Team
  • 2015 /2016 High Performance Manager – Aquajets Swimming Club (National Level)

Gabor Kajli – Technical Football Director 

           EDUCATION:

  • UEFA “C” Football Coach License
  • Master Degree of Adapted Physical Education
    • Bachelor Degree of Physical Education
    • Erasmus Sports Teacher Training Scholarship, Belgium
  • FFV Skill Training Certificate

    WORK EXPERIENCE:
  • Football Star Academy (FSA) Head Coach
  • FSA Head Coach of Centre of Excellence Team
    • FSA One on One Coach for Under 12 – Under 20 (NPL, European Elite Club Trials)
  • Technical Director at Bundoora United FC
  • Head Academy Coach at Bundoora United FC
  • Head Coach at Brighton SC Under 16 squad
  • Head Coach of FSA Spain and United Kingdom Tour Under 12 – 14 squad 2018
    Head Coach and Sport Program Coordinator (Hungary, Europe)
    • Sports teacher in Primary and Secondary School (Hungary, Europe)
  • Adapted Physical Education Teacher (Hungary, Europe)

Brayden Cotter – Basketball Head Coach

  • Head Coach State Championship Youth Men – Diamond Valley Eagles
  • High Performance Coach NEAT Academy – Diamond Valley Eagles
  • 2014-2016 Assistant Coach State Championship Men – Diamond Valley Eagles
  • 2013-2014 Director of coaching – Mountain Eagles

Daniel Valeri – Strength & Conditioning Coach

  • Bachelor of Exercise and Sport Science
  • Bachelor of Sport Management
  • ASCA Accredited Coach
  • AFL Victoria – Level 1 Coach Accreditation
  • Sports Trainer – Level 1
  • Strength and Conditioning Coach – AV High Performance Academy
  • 2015 – Under 15 NFNL Representative Team Assistant Coach
  • 2017 – Intern at Melbourne Sports Medicine Centre

 

 

 

 

Applications

For the application form, please visit the link below.

Brochure

Take a look at our brochure through the link below!

Menu